Places are limited. Please register by calling 010 560045 or write to:
Continuous Impact of FLEX Program
FLEX program lasts only for a year for on program students, but is the program is not over when they are back, it is having a lasting impact on their lives.
One of our active alumna-Lilia Mamikonyan’s mother shares her experience. If you still hesitate to let your child participate in the program, then you should read the article.
According to Lilia’s mother – Arevik, their whole family was excited about this opportunity – “Our family has always been for taking new opportunities, and for making use of them. We have always been eager to move on and be happy with achievements. Thus the opportunities of FLEX program really excited us. It allowed Lilia travel abroad, live in a big country, familiarize with other cultures and people, she had new surrounding and huge advantage to learn foreign language”.
Arevik’s advice for all parents is to provide their children with opportunities to be independent, participate in different programs. As she goes on – “Even if you turn out to be wrong, you should let them face challenges on their own. All that will enable them become smarter and more independent”.
When they received call from our office and learnt that Lilia became finalist, they were very happy, at the same time got concerned – “We were concerned how she would live in a foreign country, whereas she has never been on her own before. At a glance our concerns were extremely huge, but we did not have much time – in a week we were to go to a meeting. We did not even had enough time to think over; maybe it was even better. The more we thought, the difficult it would have been to make a decision. So we simply obtained her passport and wished her good luck”.
Arevik thinks that Lilia was not self-confidence, was fearful. But due to this one academic year she gained self-confidence, persistence, became self-organized, more involved in her school activities and community life. As her mother mentioned- “We welcomed a completely new person”.
Sisian is a small city with lot of problems. Since Lilia returned completely changed, she wanted to see her city developed. After she has been back she was selected as president of student council at her school and organized a number of interesting events. To mark the 20th anniversary of FLEX program in Syunik Lilia together with other FLEX alumni from different years organized  “FLEX – 20 years in Syunik” summer camp. Children in Sisian and nearby villages were very excited about this opportunity. We wish Lilia success in her future endeavours.
Armenian Experience Through American Lenses
Mikaila is a student from Lehigh University in the United States. She is currently undertaking the 8 week internship exchange program in Yerevan administered by American Councils with Lehigh University. She arrived in Yerevan a month and a half ago to work for the Eurasia Partnership Foundation. She lives with a host family of a mother, brother, and sister. Mikaila has always said she’s wanted to live and work in other countries outside of the USA, and through her experience in Armenia, she’s been able to see what that truly entails. Firstly, she’s experienced the language barrier. Not so much with her host family, because her host brother and sister know English, and her mom knows a bit. But when she was first adjusting to life in Yerevan, it was a bit frightening for her that she was unable to read signs or that she might not be able to navigate her way due to her lack of knowledge of the Armenian language. But she learned with time that a fair number of people do know English, and there is always someone willing to help if she needs it. She’s also learning that being somewhat alone in a foreign country requires stepping out of your comfort zone. Whether it’s signing up to go on different trips, navigating an Armenian menu on your own, or being a bit more forward with people to form friendships, everything takes a bit more courage to do here than in the US because it is new. She feels extremely grateful to have been given this opportunity. We wish Mikaila good luck in her future endeavors.
You can learn more about Mikaila’s Armenian experience from her blog.
PFP Alumni Community Growing Bigger
In the beginning of June a group of PFP participants returned back to Armenia after successful completion of six-week professional internships in the USA. Three talented young professionals from Armenia returned back home after intensive trainings in US legislative and policy making organizations enriched with exciting experience, many new ideas and ambitious projects. During the next few weeks PFP alumni Sayad Bayadyan, Varser Karapetyan and Kristina Hovhannisyan will share their program experiences at US host organizations and host families, as well as their views on American values and culture. We will also present the alumni outbound projects that will be implemented in Armenia in a partnership with US counterparts. Follow PFP alumni stories on our web site and FB page!
Warren Wilson College study visit to Armenia
In mid-May a group of students with two instructors from Warren Wilson College arrived in Armenia for a two week study visit aiming at learning about our country, its environment and adventure tourism. Warren Wilson College in North Carolina is known for its environmental efforts. The campus recycles more than 50 percent of its waste, uses mostly foods grown at their on-campus farm and constructs campus buildings to meet LEED standards.
During the short visit to Armenia the group managed to visit Goris, Tatev monastry, Satan’s bridge. Explored Vayots dzor region – Jermuk, organized cultural activities in Herher village, visited Arpa river familiarizing with the environmental situation of the river. Armenian Tree Project hosted the WWC group at Environmental Education Center. The group also hiked to Mt. Aragats.
The last two days were spent in Yerevan, exploring the city, including the Opera, museums and other cultural sites.
As one of the students mentioned. – “American hospitality is 1/5 compared to Armenian”. The students have a few wishes for the future of Armenia, including that Armenian people will continue to have the opportunity to explore and appreciate all of the natural beauty here and take care to keep rivers and mountains clean from trash. We are glad the group is leaving Armenia with nice impressions and hope for the future. We are pleased for the opportunity to cooperate with the group from Warren Wilson College and we would be glad to host them again.
The Program Continues to Change Lives of Alumni
The JFDP program in Armenia may have ended, but is having a lasting impact on the lives of alumni and future generations. JFDP alumni Ani Manukyan and Armen Mkrtchyan welcomed their first child in early 2015 and Armen shares their story here:
“I never believed in miracles, especially related to professional programs. When I applied for the JFDP program for the first time, then second and then third year, my main purpose was to develop professionally, the only goal was to familiarize myself with the American higher educational system”. However, he gained more than professional skills when, after returning to Armenia in 2012, American Councils Armenian invited Armen to share his experience with new JFDP fellows during their pre-departure orientation. “The main intention was to be helpful with good advice and share my own experience,” Armen says, but soon after Ani returned from the US, they met for the second time at an alumni event. “The magic of this miracle is that it happened suddenly and unexpectedly,” Armen says. “We met and understood that the program provided us with the opportunity to get to know each other, understand, love and respect each other. And now on March 13th our baby Anahit was born. We call her “found dream”. I am incredibly happy that JFDP gave me not only an opportunity for professional development, but also granted family and child”.
Congratulations to Ani, Armen and Anahit!