Your Chance to Meet the Alumni of U.S. Universities
Come chat with Alumni about their American educational experience and shape your path to education in the USA.
Register Online.
Join the EducationUSA Alumni Fair 2015 on Facebook
The EducationUSA Alumni Fair 2015 is organized by American Councils’ EducationUSA Armenia in partnership with the US Alumni Association of Armenia. Over 20 Armenian and American Alumni of US universities will share their experiences studying in the USA.
Promotional materials, including brochures and handouts, from the universities being represented will be available for distribution. The fair is open to all registered participants.
For more information about the EducationUSAAlumni Fair 2015, contact EducationUSA Armenia:, (10) 56 00 45.
eTemp mentor site visit: Lavazza Cafe
In Armenia, ‪#‎USGalumni‬ come together to grow businesses and develop capacity of ‪#‎FLEXalumni‬ in the scopes of the Exchanges to Entrepreneurship Mentoring Program (eTemp).
For the last 10 months, 20 pairs of mentors and mentees have been collaborating with each other, aiming to promote startup entrepreneurship in Armenia.
Armenuhi Khachatryan, 2007 alumna of JFDP program, hosted FLEX alumni mentoring participants in her café Lavazza Espression Opera on March 21 to share her experience on starting and managing a business. Armenuhi inspired mentees by telling how she started her own catering company with only $200 and answered to questions on various aspects of running a company and effective leadership. Mentees asked questions like “what is more preferable, franchising a famous brand or creating your own one?” and “how do you recruit employees, what are the characteristics you pay attention to?”
In the end, Armenuhi spoke about the importance of mentorship and mentioned several important arguments to have a mentor. One example was the help of a mentor in building a business network for the mentee. We will expand the mentoring program in 2015 giving more FLEX alumni the wonderful opportunity of having a skilled and experienced mentor, that will help them with guide them through their career and education.
Thank you Armenuhi for hosting us and sharing your experience with the mentees!
FLEX Participant Lusine Poghosyan is pursuing her Dream
In March 2014, after spending one year trying hard and taking FLEX exams a high school student from a beautiful and small village Tatev got the long expected call: Congratulations, you’ve been selected as a finalist for FLEX!
Here what Lusine Poghosyan wrote about her experience in her blog: “When I got to the country for which I was struggling for 2 years, I felt really happy at that moment. Seeing so many strangers with balloons, posters and presents welcoming me was strange but very pleasant. Later those strange people living over the ocean became my real family. And here my “FLEXcited” life started.I remember that my parents were not “OK “ with the fact that I wanted to go live in America with people I don’t know and call them “mom” and “dad “. But now, they are proud of me because I make decisions by myself, I do everything alone and they see how fast I have become an adult.At first I had a strange feeling- We leave everything that we had for 15 or 16 years for going somewhere we have never been before. We become a part of a family we never talked to before. I know that I WILL MISS EVERYTHING and sometimes the only thing that I want to do is to close my eyes for one minute, save every face, every voice, everything that I see or listen to because I WILL MISS AMERICA.
But what does it mean to be an exchange student? Sometimes, you are very proud of yourself because you said a long sentence without any faults and then the person you talk didn’t get the sense.
So why are we doing this? We always want to discover a new country; we want to find out if we are able to live in another country, where another language is spoken. We have to try to become a part of a community and to introduce ourselves in it. That’s not always easy. You start thinking about who you are: you become more responsible and independent.  You also think about your home country and try to start appreciate the things which were normal to you in your home country and which you don’t have anymore.
Lusine says, “Exchange is everything. And exchange is something you can’t understand unless you’ve been through it”.
We look forward to hearing more from Lusine when she returns to Armenia this summer.