Internship opportunity at American Councils!
POSITION TITLE: Administrative Intern
LOCATION: Yerevan, Armenia
JOB DESCRIPTION: The Administrative internship is a junior level administrative role responsible for general reception and administrative duties and for assisting office staff in everyday routine work.
• Providing administrative and logistical support to all programs, assisting office staff in everyday routine work.
• Presenting American Councils’ programs and services to interested parties.
• Assisting in organizing and conducting special events.
• Answering the telephone, transferring calls, and maintaining telephone directories.
• Receiving and registering visitors and guests.
• Photocopying and collating.
• Preparing, sending and receiving faxes, letters, and e-mails.
• Ordering taxis and managing taxi service records.
• Picking up and delivering packages, mailings, bills, etc.
• Translating internal documents, letters, and other materials upon request.
• Other duties as assigned
EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Part-Time (18-20 hours per week), Limited Term (6 months)
REPORTS TO: Administrative and Logistics Assistant
• University student or recent graduate (within the past two years) in good academic standing at his/her current educational institution.
• Proficiency in spoken and written English.
• Demonstrate effective communication and representational skills.
• Demonstrate the potential to accomplish the type of work to be performed.
• Flexibility and ability to work under pressure and handle multiple tasks.
OPENING DATE: 11 April 2014
Interested candidates are kindly requested to send their CVs and Cover letters (in English) to admin@americancouncils.am
Address: 4/7 Amiryan Street, Imperium Plaza Business Center, Yerevan, 0010 Armenia
We introduce you the “Happy Yerevan” video filmed by U.S. Alumni Association in Armenia. Alongside U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern and many celebrities, you can find many American Councils alumni: Armen Mkrtchyan, Aram Serobyan, Diana Zakaryan, Alen Shadunts and Elizabet Mamikonyan.
PFP Alumni Successes
Assistant to the Prime Minister of Armenia, Hayk Tutunjyan is a PFP 2013 Fall program alumnus. Within the framework of the PFP he worked in the US Congress, in the office of Arizona State Representative, Congressman Raúl Grijalva – a member of the Democratic Party. “Participation in this program was of great importance to me as a civil servant. Working for about two months in the office of Congressman Grijalva, I had a great opportunity to gain practical knowledge and insights about the work of US legislative bodies as well as the key priorities of the US Government. Besides, the program helped me understand the perception and attitude towards Armenian issues on different levels of the US government. Getting familiar with all of this from inside was a very important addition and a new interpretation to the knowledge and information that I previously had regarding the US government system. It was particularly interesting to observe the way US legislative and executive bodies communicate with the public and address their problems”, Hayk says. According to him, “besides purely professional interests, the program participants have a unique opportunity to establish connections with various representatives of the US public sector, creating an important stimulus for communication and further collaboration”.
Upon completion of the PFP, Hayk was selected as a finalist for the merit-based scholarship competition funded by Tavitian Foundation. Within the framework of this advanced certification training program, representatives of various state institutions from Armenia are given an opportunity to pass a six-month professional training from January to June, 2014 in The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Massachusetts, USA. Besides classes, the study program also includes a visit to Washington, D.C., where the scholars have meetings with representatives of state agencies and think tanks, as well as representatives of diplomatic bodies. “When I learned about our visit to Washington, D.C, I decided to organize a meeting with Congressman Raúl Grijalva. He gladly agreed to meet us, although according to the Congressional calendar, he was scheduled to take a district break to meet his constituents in Arizona. For this reason, our group had a meeting with Chris Kaumo – the Senior Policy Advisor of Congressman Grijalva. As Hayk says, “the meeting was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. Chris Kaumo and Tavitian scholars shared thoughts about US foreign and domestic policy, current issues on the agenda of Congress, as well as US-Armenian relations”.
FLEX alumnus Khachatur Adumyan about his career path and the role of FLEX in his life.
Khachatur Adumyan is more than just a top English-Armenian interpreter; He is a world-traveler, a father, knowledgeable in many academic fields, as well as hard-working and ambitious. His work allows him to travel to countries around the world and to work for well-known people, organizations, and events. He has been a professional interpreter for 15 years and his passion and drive motivate him to continuously learn more and perfect his already impressive talent.
Khachatur is a FLEX alumnus of 1996. After returning from the United States, he started his Bachelor’s studies at Yerevan State University. Those were the years when Khachatur made his first steps as an interpreter. In the beginning, it was simply a means of paying the tuition. Today, he has become a distinguished English-Armenian interpreter.
Khachatur considers his participation in the FLEX program to be of great importance for his career development. “Firstly, the program helped me develop my English communication skills. It is great when you get a chance to learn a language at that age. Besides, FLEX helped me develop intercultural communication skills.”
Indeed, intercultural interaction skills are very important for interpreters. Particularly, Khachatur travels a lot. In 2013, he had over 20 business trips to various countries—from the USA to Europe, and from the Middle East to China and India. Accordingly, he works with people representing different countries. This is where his experience of being an exchange student helps him a lot.
Khachatur’s strategy of having a successful career is simple: he always seeks to get better. ‘When you think you are good enough, your career is over,’ states Khachatur. By the way, Khachatur did not have any formal education for becoming an interpreter. He achieved a high level of proficiency due to gradual practice. ‘The job of an interpreter is not an easy one. One should acquire the necessary vocabulary concerning various fields, where certain preparation is needed. Afterwards, the learned vocabulary is used and developed in practice.’ Besides, Khachatur states that being an interpreter also involves assuming large responsibility. For instance, one cannot afford any mistakes when working with high-ranking officials.
To sum up, FLEX alumnus Khachatur Adumyan has had great achievements, because he has always strived for the best. He is a role model for others. We are very proud to have him in our alumni community.