Questions may be referred to:
Shushanna Abovyan, EducationUSA Adviser (
Welcoming Home FLEX Alumni 2014
Every year in May and June FLEX program participants return to their home countries.  Accordingly, “Welcome Home” Re-entry Seminars are organized for them in the whole Eurasia, which are one of their first big events and the starting point of their amazing alumni life.  The purpose of these seminars is to welcome the students home, give them the opportunity to analyze their development during their year abroad and introduce them to the alumni community.
In Armenia the re-entry seminar took place on June 20 at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan. It brought together all 2014 alumni to discuss various issues related to their return to Armenia. Alumni of 2014 were also visited by U.S. Ambassador John Heffern. Different sessions were held on the challenges that FLEX program participants faced in the United States and the changes that occurred, when they came back to Armenia.
Besides, the participants of the re-entry seminar were introduced to the alumni community and its various projects. We were happy to see their enthusiasm and preparedness regarding organizing and participating in alumni activities. For instance, the day after the re-entry seminar almost all of the new alumni took part in a big social and volunteering event in Geghard, where they helped the local eco club to clean the area near the Geghard Monastery. The next day they participated in a sports and social event at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, where they met not only senior FLEXers but also alumni of other US Government programs.
This was a promising start for the FLEX alumni of 2014. We are strongly convinced that they will be socially active in future too.
CCC Student Stella Tangiyan is there-at UWC USA Class of 2016
Stella Tangiyan, who joined the EducationUSA Competitive College Club in summer of 2013 received 100% scholarship for UWC-USA, class of 2016.
“My decision of applying to UWC was really spontaneous. That was a Sunday which changed my life. My dad just said that he saw commercial about a school which will open in Dilijan. I’ve already heard about that school, but never thought that I will send an application. Then we started to read about UWC schools, IB diploma and I understood that it is really serious. I worked really hard on my application and did my best. I was in school when I knew that I passed 1st round. 2nd round was the easiest for me and I passed it too. 3rd round was the longest one. After whole day of interviews, essays and group activities I needed to wait a whole week. That was the longest week in my life. After receiving an email and knowing that I am nominated for UWC-USA I was really shocked. I started to cry and was really confused. I needed several days for understanding what happened with me. The other best news was that I got full scholarship. I was excited and very happy”-states Stella while sharing this exciting news
“UWC was a great challenge for me. After accepting there I become more confident and start to believe that I can achieve my goals. I think that this is the first step to the brighter future. This is a new chapter in my life where I will be challenged every day and every moment, but I will have better education and become better as a person. And every time when I think about UWC I remember words from Happy Potter “You’re gonna suffer, but you’re gonna be happy about it”,-Stella concludes and hurries to pack her bags for the USA!
FLEX Finalist and Tatev resident Lusine Poghosyan draws tie with Carlsen
Yerevan /Mediamax/. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen said that Armenians have “great excitement and love to chess, and it’s a unique phenomenon”. On June 23, Magnus Carlsen and Levon Aronian played simultaneous chess with the residents and clergymen of Halidzor and Tatev communities. The youngest player was 7-year old Alex Sahakyan from Halidzor village and Lusine Poghosyan form Tatev village registered the best result; she drew a tie with Carlsen. Lusine is a finalist of the FLEX program who is currently participating in the three day Pre-Departure Orientation being held in Aghveran. She will travel to the U.S. for her exchange program this summer.
FLEX Alumna Featured in US State Department Publication
Sona Hakobyan FLEX Alumna 2011 now studies at Utah State University, Logan, Utah. She is one of the honored students selected from the United State to give interview for the “Study in the USA” book published by U.S. State Department”.
“The USA offers the world’s finest colleges and universities, with outstanding programs in all possible fields, including my own major, international studies”,-Sona shares her thoughts on US higher Education.
Please read the full article here:
Summer Vacation turns into job Experience for the CCC Student
Can you imagine how enthusiastic the teenagers get about the summer vacation? Finally no classes, no responsibilities, sleeping in until noon, computer games, more Facebook-this doesn’t work for the CCC students.
When the school year of 2013-2014 was over, Arman Danielyan, one of the CCC students, knew that he is going to take the most out the summer vacation. Arman joined one company as an accountant assistant. The 14-year-old boy enthusiastically shares his thought on his “first job”-“For me it’s a great feeling to have a job and experience. To tell the truth I am not good at Math, but the good thing is that the computer does all the calculation for me!”
Thorough preparation and you are the winner of every battle
Research Fellow of Environmental Law Research Center of Yerevan State University, Law Faculty  Gor Movsisyan is a PFP spring 2013 alumnus. Gor Movsisyan completed his fellowship in the State of Oregon, in particular in Lewis & Clark Law school, Oregon State Legislature and Metro Regional Council. During the last academic year Gor studied in the University of Hamburg and Ghent University. Currently he studies at Erasmus University Rotterdam and intends to continue his cooperation with European scientific institutions. “The PFP is quite demanding, multilayer and exciting program because it opens up an opportunity within a short period of time to develop connections with professionals who geographically might be far away but who share the same professional thoughts with you. Within a day appointments with representatives of three-four organizations, professors of law schools, work sometimes in an unusual working environment, elaboration of outbound project, the necessity to be able to adapt to an unfamiliar environment; these all requires thorough preparation, alertness, motivation and decisive actions. The skills and the ability to communicate with people representing different culture, thinking and traditions, that are what I value the most of this program. This is something you can’t learn in auditorium of university. I have recognized this value while continuing my education in Europe” says Gor.
Thorough preparation and you are the winner of every battle!!!
This is Gor Movsisyan’s motto!
Say Hello, Wave Goodbye
This time of the year is as exciting for our FLEX students, currently living in the States, as it was a year ago when they got the long-awaited call: “Congratulations, you have been selected as a FLEX finalist”.
Even then, the feelings were so deep and inexplicable, full of happiness, excitement, anxiety and uncertainty.
- I was preparing to go out with my friend, and she kept calling me, asking if I am there or not, then the phone rang the third time I thought it was her, then I realized what was it. At first I thought they were going to say no, you have not passed, but when they said “Congratulations, you are a FLEX finalist”, I could not believe it was a dream, I had waited for that for so long, I burst out to tears, and I ran to our yard to tell mom, I couldn’t speak, we both cried from happiness. Even when I couldn’t talk I was asked if I wanted to scream, I said I would do it later! (Susanna Ghazoyan)
- That day had started really good for me and I did not even know that was gonna be one of the best days in my life. I was with my grandma, who is an English teacher, and some of my friends and we were preparing for the year-end exams. When I got a call, I did not answer, not even looking at the number. Then 10 minutes later my Mom run inside saying I was a FLEX finalist. Nothing can describe that feeling. All my friends were clapping. I could not even talk for 5 minutes. This was the start of the big journey… (Karen Gishyan)
Read the rest of this entry »