Warren Wilson College study visit to Armenia
In mid-May a group of students with two instructors from Warren Wilson College arrived in Armenia for a two week study visit aiming at learning about our country, its environment and adventure tourism. Warren Wilson College in North Carolina is known for its environmental efforts. The campus recycles more than 50 percent of its waste, uses mostly foods grown at their on-campus farm and constructs campus buildings to meet LEED standards.
During the short visit to Armenia the group managed to visit Goris, Tatev monastry, Satan’s bridge. Explored Vayots dzor region – Jermuk, organized cultural activities in Herher village, visited Arpa river familiarizing with the environmental situation of the river. Armenian Tree Project hosted the WWC group at Environmental Education Center. The group also hiked to Mt. Aragats.
The last two days were spent in Yerevan, exploring the city, including the Opera, museums and other cultural sites.
As one of the students mentioned. – “American hospitality is 1/5 compared to Armenian”. The students have a few wishes for the future of Armenia, including that Armenian people will continue to have the opportunity to explore and appreciate all of the natural beauty here and take care to keep rivers and mountains clean from trash. We are glad the group is leaving Armenia with nice impressions and hope for the future. We are pleased for the opportunity to cooperate with the group from Warren Wilson College and we would be glad to host them again.