• October 5, 09:30, Yerevan, Brusov State University of Languages and Social Studies
• October 6, 10:00 Disabled Testing, Yerevan, American Councils, Amiryan 4/7
I was able to make Armenia my home for a short two months
This summer American Councils Armenia office again hosted two internship program students from the US. Dana Raber an Environment Studies bachelor program graduate from Lehigh University travelled to Armenia and spent her eight-week internship program at the Boghossian Gardens Foundation.
“The internship with Boghossian Gardens provided a unique opportunity to live and work in a foreign country and be an active community member instead of just a tourist. Having an international intern like myself gave the organization the opportunity to work on projects that they have always wanted to accomplish, but did not have time or people to do so. I was given the freedom to make decisions about how I was going to carry out the project which really tested my ability to think outside the box to figure out how to use my time efficiently and leave the organization with valuable information. The interaction between employees, my host family and the people I met volunteering was the most valuable from the whole experience. American Councils was more then helpful ensuring I was gaining valuable experience while I was here. With their help, I was connected to various groups and opportunities that I would not have otherwise known about. I was able to volunteer at a camp for young students teaching English and also library as a discussion leader where Armenians attended to practice their English skills. Both experiences gave me the opportunity to discuss important issues with people from various backgrounds with different perspectives. This allowed me to gain a greater understanding of Armenian culture and values while also giving me valuable insight about my own country. Overall, I felt I was always being looked after and was able to make Armenia my home for a short two months, but I always know I have a family to come back to visit.”
CCC Student at TEDxKids@Yerevan 2014
Everyone may have successes and failures in life. Grigor believes that in order to fulfill aims, one should get over many failures, and the point is that everyone has different approaches to the particular issue: some people may give up and blame everyone else; other people may overcome the difficulties and go on struggling.
Grigor states that the best way to get over the failures is to learn from personal mistake. While pointing out the success stories of prominent people Grigor mentions that it’s also important how people see and accept the outside world-“Is the glass half empty, half full, or partially filled with water”.
At the end of the speech, he tells about his personal failures showing what he learnt from those and trying to address the good points of those to the audience.
Watch his full speech here:
PFP Program Through My Eyes
“It was an incredible experience for me which would bring to advancement of my professionalism.”
PFP 2014 alumnus Gegham Gevorgyan shares his program experience and impressions. Read the full story.