Competition for Spring 2015 Professional Fellows Program (PFP) is Announced
American Councils is pleased to announce the open competition for the Spring 2015 Professional Fellows Program (PFP), a short-term professional development exchange in the United States. The 2015 on-line application for Armenia is open now. Eligible candidates must submit the online application by December 1, 2014. For more information click here.
Armeinan Students are awarded PAFIS 2014 Marjorie Reynold Scholarship
Anna Galstyan and Hayk Avagyan, Armenian students at Bradley University, were awarded PAFIS 2014 Marjorie Reynold Scholarship.
The scholarship recipients had to meet certain requirements: GPA of 3.50, active participant in PAFIS activities such as the orientation, fall picnic, the harvest dinner, etc. In making its selection the Scholarship Committed also took into consideration such factors as involvement in campus organizations, demonstration of leadership and good character.
In June of 1978, the Peoria Area Friends of International Students (PAFIS) accepted funds from the estate of Marjorie Woods Reynolds of Lewistown, Illinois to create an endowed scholarship at Bradley University. Since then the endowment has grown considerably. Each year since, the earnings from this fund have been awarded to deserving international students.
Anna and Hayk proved that through hard work and dedication to studies, even the impossible comes true.