International Education Week celebrations by FLEX alumni
FLEX alumni in Armenia Celebrated International Education Week by conducting several events.
First was a lecture on diplomacy and leadership by one of the most admired American diplomats in Armenia, Ambassador John A. Heffern. Ambassador Heffern spoke about the profession of a diplomat. He shared with FLEX alumni what it feels like to be in Foreign Service for more than 30 years and what challenges he has faced during the mentioned period. Afterwards ambassador introduced alumni to his approach to leadership. He gave advice on how to be a good leader and succeed in the profession chosen. The final part of the speech of Mr. Heffern was concerning the importance of social entrepreneurship and corporate social responsibility in the development of Armenia.
The speech was followed by a questions and answers session, during which FLEX alumni had the opportunity to ask the ambassador questions they were interested in.
Second, was a seminar on the “Global Village for Future Leaders of Business and Industry” internship program. Global Village alumni Mane Saroyan as well as other alumni of the mentioned program shared their experience with FLEX alumni. Mane provided alumni interested in the program with detailed information concerning the terms of admission as well as the timeline of the program.
Finally, the mid-program meeting of the “Exchanges to Entrepreneurship Mentoring Program” (eTEMP) looked at successes and opportunities for the year long mentoring program for FLEX alumni interested in launching various business and social projects. 20 pairs of mentors and mentees were formed for the program, which will work together on realizing their projects.
During the mid-program meeting, the Ambassador of the United States to Armenia John Heffern spoke to participants about the importance of mentorship. Four other speakers shared their experience of mentor-mentee cooperation with fellow alumni.
The speeches were followed by an evaluation session, during which participants were able to share their thoughts about the program and provide with feedback.
The mid-program meeting was a great opportunity for participants to network and share their ideas of entrepreneurial projects.
Armeinan Students are awarded PAFIS 2014 Marjorie Reynold Scholarship
Anna Galstyan and Hayk Avagyan, Armenian students at Bradley University, were awarded PAFIS 2014 Marjorie Reynold Scholarship.
The scholarship recipients had to meet certain requirements: GPA of 3.50, active participant in PAFIS activities such as the orientation, fall picnic, the harvest dinner, etc. In making its selection the Scholarship Committed also took into consideration such factors as involvement in campus organizations, demonstration of leadership and good character.
In June of 1978, the Peoria Area Friends of International Students (PAFIS) accepted funds from the estate of Marjorie Woods Reynolds of Lewistown, Illinois to create an endowed scholarship at Bradley University. Since then the endowment has grown considerably. Each year since, the earnings from this fund have been awarded to deserving international students.
Anna and Hayk proved that through hard work and dedication to studies, even the impossible comes true.